Remove this ad
avatar

tokukawa

rookie botter

Posts: 7 Member Since: April 17, 2014

Lead

April 19, 2014 21:39:02

Tags : : , ,

I would like to host my BFbot on amazon cloud. Is there someone who already doing? May I face with some legal problems?
Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad
Remove this ad
avatar

birchy

Betfair Elite

Posts: 593 Member Since:May 11, 2008

#1 [url]

April 20, 2014 15:59:17

I've not used EC2 but I believe there are some issues with IP addresses from USA and other betfair banned countries. I'm pretty sure it was discussed on here about a year ago.

www.bespokebots.com

"This time next year Rodney, we'll be millionaires!"

Quote    Reply   
avatar

tokukawa

rookie botter

Posts: 7 Member Since:April 17, 2014

#3 [url]

April 21, 2014 19:05:05

No results on this forum. Anyway I am thinking about setting up a vpn connection. I am trying to set up a script enabling a vpn connection during bot execution. Some hints about a vpn server easy to configure on linux?

Quote    Reply   
avatar

birchy

Betfair Elite

Posts: 593 Member Since:May 11, 2008

#4 [url]

April 22, 2014 22:11:39

The link I provided shows about 10 hits for this forum. It's a bit slow loading, but when complete, just scroll down the page...

I've never setup a VPN, but this would be a good place to start: http://www.linuxuser.co.uk/tutorials/vpn-tutorial-access-your-network-anywhere

Or do you mean a VPS (Virtual Private Server?).

www.bespokebots.com

"This time next year Rodney, we'll be millionaires!"

Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad
avatar

tokukawa

rookie botter

Posts: 7 Member Since:April 17, 2014

#5 [url]

April 24, 2014 14:20:48

Sorry Birchy, no results for me. May be a problem of permissions? Anyway the solution is very very simple. No vpn, No tor, no any other hacka.
The solution is to choose an Ec2 instance based In europe or any other betfair allowed state.
Et voila :)

Quote    Reply   
avatar

pic

bot addict

Posts: 63 Member Since:July 28, 2011

#6 [url]

April 28, 2014 15:55:30

yes sure, problem with EC2 is that it is not cheap, at least it wasn't the last time I compared its price with other virtual server offers.
It may be cheaper if your bots do not run all the day long (and you can shut down the instance) but that is not my case.

Quote    Reply   
avatar

tokukawa

rookie botter

Posts: 7 Member Since:April 17, 2014

#7 [url]

April 28, 2014 18:36:35

pic wrote:
yes sure, problem with EC2 is that it is not cheap, at least it wasn't the last time I compared its price with other virtual server offers.
It may be cheaper if your bots do not run all the day long (and you can shut down the instance) but that is not my case.

t1.micro instances are free the first year. For my bot it is a lot of free power :)

Quote    Reply   
avatar

pic

bot addict

Posts: 63 Member Since:July 28, 2011

#8 [url]

April 28, 2014 18:42:04

good to know :)

Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad
Add Reply

Quick Reply

bbcode help